Privacy and Data Policy


How we manage your data matters

This privacy notice applies to anyone using publicly available Metail services and to anyone applying to work for us.

Metail takes your privacy seriously. We only use personal information you have given us so that we can provide you products and services you have asked for from us. We only collect information when you have contacted us or used one of our services.

What do you collect?

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you summarised as follows:

  • Identity data – including your first name, your last name.
  • Contact information – including your email address.
  • other types of data including– transactional data (re payments), technical data (e.g. IP address, login data, browser type/version, tie zone, location, operating system), profile data (usernames, passwords, preferences), usage data (info of use of the site, etc.) and marketing data (user preferences on receiving marketing – whether from Metail or a third party)

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate data around your usage of our site in order to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature.

We do not collect any special categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

Purposes for using your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer
  • Identity
  • Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
  1. Manage payments, fees and charges
  2. Collect and recover money owed to us
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Financial
  • Transaction
  • Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy). The data collected may include, but is not limited to, the customer’s full name, email and IP address, browser information and our application programming interface (API). We may also use additional tracking tools for the purpose of understanding product usage to deliver the best possible service to our customers.
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Marketing

We sometimes use third-party companies to keep in touch via email or social media, and those companies will either be in the EEA, or part of government-approved privacy schemes such as Privacy Shield which help keep your data safe.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

How long will you keep my data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

What other rights do I have?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent

In order to exercise any of the above rights please contact us..

How can I contact you about this?

You can email us at legal@metail.com.

How can I complain?

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. You may print off one copy and may download extracts of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference only. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these Terms of Use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Trade marks

All brand names, product names and/or service names set out in this website are trademarks, trade names or copyrights of Metail Limited, including, without limitation Metail, Me-tail, Me_tail, MeModel, Me-model, Me_model, EcoShot and all Metail logos. Any use of these may constitute an infringement without our prior written consent. Metail gives no permission for the use of such terms in any manner.

Your conduct

By posting content on this or our social media sites, you represent, warrant and agree that: (a) you are 16 years or older (and in the case of a user between the ages of 16 and 18, you have obtained the consent of your parent/guardian regarding your use of such site); (b) no content (or part thereof) submitted by you or through your account will: (i) breach any law or encourage the commission of an illegal act; (ii) infringe the copyright, moral right, performing rights, rights of privacy, trade mark or other proprietary right of any third party; (iii) constitute a misuse of any confidential information of a third party; (iv) contain software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to affect the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;(v) that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom; or (c) in respect of images content: (i) any individual depicted in the content (or, in the case of any individual under the age of 18, the parent/guardian of such individual) has consented to the content being posted on the site; (ii) the content has not been modified or altered in any manner so as to distort or misrepresent any individual or thing depicted in the content; (iii) the content does not contain any personal information such as a name, phone number or email address; and (d) you will not impersonate any person or entity.

Your content

We reserve the right to suspend or delete without notice any content which: (a) we believe in our sole discretion to be detrimental to the enjoyment of the site by users; (b) breaches these Terms of Use; or (c) is the subject of a validly served copyright infringement notice. By posting content on a site, you grant to Metail a worldwide, non-exclusive, irrevocable, royalty-free licence to use and distribute (in whole or in part) such content (and all derivatives thereof) for any purpose, in any and all media (whether now known or hereafter devised) including but not limited to the internet and you hereby waive all so-called moral rights you may have in the content. This licence includes the right to grant sub-licences.

Information about us

The websites in the me-tail.net, metail.com and metail.co.uk domains are operated by Metail Limited (“We”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 06442935 and have our registered office/ main trading address at

 50 St. Andrew’s Street	 
 Cambridge
 CB2 3AH

Our VAT number is 925 2656 17.